Story Summary
The Czech Extraliga has set a new attendance benchmark for the opening quarter of a regular season, drawing 502,397 spectators across its first 90 games of 2026-27. The average crowd of 5,582 is 269 higher than at the same point last season and 112 above the pace of the previous record-setting 2024-25 campaign.
Extraliga director Martin Loukota described passing 500,000 spectators so early as an exceptionally positive development, particularly because the opening part of the season has traditionally been the least well-attended. The league has reached the total despite staging one fewer game than it had after the equivalent point in each of the previous two seasons.
Sparta Praha lead the league in average attendance with 12,838, while Pardubice are second on 9,281. Kometa Brno have averaged 7,354 and are filling 95.5 per cent of their current venue, with a move to the newly opened 12,714-capacity T Arena scheduled for 10 January.
Key Facts
- The Czech Extraliga attracted 502,397 spectators to its first 90 regular-season games of 2026-27.
- The league’s opening-quarter average attendance stands at 5,582 per game.
- The current average is 269 higher than at the same stage of 2025-26 and 112 above the 2024-25 record-season pace.
- Sparta Praha have the highest average attendance in the league at 12,838, ahead of Pardubice on 9,281.
- Kometa Brno are averaging 7,354 spectators and have filled 95.5 per cent of their current arena capacity.
- Kladno have increased their average crowd by 871 year on year to 4,103, while Litvínov are up by 730 to 4,684.
- Five games have sold out so far, including Pardubice against Mountfield HK and Kladno against Sparta Praha.
IHM Discussion
The attendance figures carry weight because they are not simply a product of an expanded early schedule. The Extraliga has played 90 games rather than 91 at the comparable point in each of the last two seasons, yet has still surpassed both previous totals.
The comparison with 2024-25 is especially significant. That season produced 497,906 spectators from 91 opening-quarter games, at an average of 5,471. The present campaign has already moved beyond that total and has done so with one fewer fixture. Loukota also pointed to the timing: the traditional lower-attendance part of the calendar has produced the strongest opening-quarter figures in league history.
There is support for the league-wide picture across a varied set of clubs. Kladno and Litvínov have made the largest reported increases, while Karlovy Vary and Třinec have also improved on last season’s average. Brno’s rise of almost 400 spectators compared with its full 2025-26 average has taken Kometa to 7,354 per game.
The picture is not uniform. Vítkovice are down by 666 spectators per game, Liberec by 451 and Plzeň by 437. Even so, the leading occupancy figures show how tightly several buildings are being used: Kometa are at 95.5 per cent, Třinec at 95.1 per cent, České Budějovice at 93.6 per cent and Pardubice at 92.0 per cent.
Why It Matters
A strong gate matters across the Extraliga because it shows supporter demand at clubs with very different crowd sizes and arena capacities. Sparta Praha’s league-leading raw average reflects the scale of its arena, while Pardubice, Kometa Brno, České Budějovice and Třinec are operating at more than 90 per cent occupancy.
That distinction is important. A club can lead the league in spectators, as Sparta do, while another can be closer to exhausting the seats available every night. The sell-outs in the opening 13 rounds have also been spread across different match-ups, from a first-round Pardubice game against Mountfield HK to Liberec hosting Sparta Praha in round 13.
For the competition, the 502,397 total gives concrete context to Loukota’s view that clubs’ long-term work is being reflected in the stands. It also establishes a notably high attendance base before the part of the calendar that has traditionally brought the most heavily populated arenas.
Mini Q&A
How many spectators have attended the Czech Extraliga this season?
The first 90 regular-season games of 2026-27 drew 502,397 spectators, an average of 5,582 per game.
Which club has the highest average attendance in the Extraliga?
Sparta Praha lead the league with an average attendance of 12,838.
Which Extraliga clubs are closest to full capacity?
Kometa Brno lead the reported occupancy figures at 95.5 per cent, followed by Třinec at 95.1 per cent, České Budějovice at 93.6 per cent and Pardubice at 92.0 per cent.
When will Kometa Brno move to the T Arena?
Kometa Brno are scheduled to move to the newly opened 12,714-capacity T Arena on 10 January.
Coach Mark Comment
The most interesting number is not Sparta Praha’s 12,838, impressive though that is. It is Kometa Brno’s 95.5 per cent occupancy before the club moves into a 12,714-seat arena on 10 January.
A nearly full building has its own rhythm: supporters arrive expecting the night to feel like an occasion, and players sense the noise and movement before the opening face-off. Brno have built that demand in their current home. The next test is whether that same connection travels with them when the doors open on a much larger rink.
What Comes Next
The next stated attendance milestone is Kometa Brno’s move to the newly opened T Arena on 10 January. The arena will have a capacity of 12,714 spectators.
IHM Final View
The Extraliga’s opening-quarter record is grounded in both total turnout and per-game demand. With 502,397 spectators through 90 games, the league has exceeded the half-million mark earlier than ever before and done so at a higher average than either of the previous two comparable seasons. The figures are strongest at the top of the attendance table, but the gains at clubs such as Kladno, Litvínov, Karlovy Vary and Třinec give the wider league picture added substance.